Wednesday, December 30, 2009

I need an external flash

Sigh. Pictures of us taken by a more pro-photographer from M1. Really prove that I need to get an external flash for my dslr! Can't wait till summer to get it The pictures are so niceee....Can't help but to rip it out from FB.

Not ready.


Xmas tree


Monday, December 28, 2009

Changing course

Yoohoo, mom's changing our old car to this 2006 honda civic!!

Gonna love it!


The Christmas High-Tea I attended.

Kudos to the organizers. Event was awesome :)

Pictures up soon~

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Against the bare wall.

We attended a Christmas party that night and since we were all dressed up, decided to play around with my dslr and hence, this photoshoot was formed.


Hold on

He's got style?

The pout


Deadly stare

Favorite picture.

I am a superman

Look back

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Fashion Inspired!

Time of the year again whereby there's no way I could go out and take some nice shots of my friends and I.
Weather is still going insane and the only comforting zone is my bed in my room. Hence, here I am posting some of my favorite fashion shots now.

Collage made by Caroline Mode. Love the feather skirt omg. When can I own one? Can't wait for Madrid shopping craze!!!

Long sleeve elastic dress is so in right now. Simple yet tasteful :)

I <3 H&M!


p/s: Let's hope I am going out this weekend. Fingers crossed~!

Tuesday, December 15, 2009


It has been almost a year since the last collaboration with Dr Kris See. But it proves that distance is not a problem.

Loved the edited version of my picture by him.

Can't wait for summer 2010.

p/s: I have to bloody lose weight first!! :(


Weather has gone wild recently!! Down to -24 degrees! The coldest day ever that I have encountered since I came here 5 friggin' years ago!! Crazy!

Amy Kor is reminding herself to wear her БАБУШКА winter jacket tomorrow so that she won't freeze to death =)

Lol. My facebook status.

Friday, December 11, 2009

Cheers to the coming freezing days.

A disease I came across during Pediatrics. A very interesting one indeed.

Adreno-genital Syndrome

An 8-year-old male child presented with fever. On routine examination it was observed
that there was bilateral cryptorchidism and presence of pubic hair corresponding to SMR
stage 3. The scrotum was well developed and the penis was small (with no prepuce) with an urethral opening at its tip (Fig. 1). There was generalized hyper-pigmentation and presence
of acne. These findings prompted investigation for ambiguous genitalia. Abdominal CT
scan revealed presence of uterus and its adenexa and bilateral adrenal enlargement.
Karotyping revealed 46-XX genotype. The serum 17-hydroxyprogesterone (17-OHP)
level was 2.8 ng/mL (normal: 0.2-0.5 ng/mL) and urinary 17-ketosteroids was 18 mg/d
(normal: 1-4 mg/d). The clinical findings and investigations suggested the diagnosis
of a female pseudohermaphrodite due to congenital adrenal hyperplasia resulting
in adreno-genital syndrome. The family preferred to continue to rear the child as a
male and therefore no treatment was offered. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia is the most
common cause of female pseudohermaphroditism. It can rarely be a result of
virilizing adrenocortical tumors. 21-hydroxylase deficiency is the commonest cause of
congenital adrenal hyperplasia, followed by 11b-hydroxylase deficiency. The clitoris may
be enlarged to resemble a penis and labial fusion can resemble a scrotum, as the present
case. The severity of virilization is greatest in salt losers. These children have premature
development of pubic and axillary hair, acne, masculine voice and build. Children with 11bhydroxylase deficiency in addition are often hypertensive and may have gynecomastia.
Female pseudohermaphrodites due to CAH can be distinguished from those due to other
causes by the elevated levels of serum 17- OHP and urinary 17-ketosteroids. Antenatal
diagnosis is possible by detecting elevated 17-OHP in the amniotic fluid. The sex of rearing
depends on the extent of virilization. If the family wishes to rear as females then
appropriate surgical and endocrinal therapywill have to instituted.


Winter has finally showed its true colors. Temperature down to -10celcius most of the time. Freezing cold. That's why I decided to warm myself up with some tropical pictures I took over last summer. Lol. You guys are probably sick and tired of them, but not me! =P


I looked back, and I saw nothing.


 Hands in pockets.




An auspicious event that brings 2 souls together.

White and pure.


Into the sea I go.

Let's fly kite.


Playing sand.

Monday, December 07, 2009

Saturday Night Fever.

It was one particular Saturday 2 weeks back. Met up with Din, from M1. It has been more than a year since the last we hang out.

Venue: Starbucks, Frunzenskaya.

Menu: 2 Caramel Frap

Verdict: 9/10 (Delicious as usual, but pricey (2 times the price in Msia!) Haha.




Hobo! Can't wait to stone together in Amsterdam.

Amyksy. Bad hair day!!


Night proceeded with late dinner with Kian & Allysha at Kampus.

The restaurant was packed with people during weekends, we had to sit in a cramped room filled with Russians.

Talk about AWKWARD.

They kept staring at us as if we're not from Planet Earth. LOL


Shisha. Russian. We had our share too!


Allysha. Amy.


Tut tut TRAIN.


OMG. Such an unglam shot of me! But I still have to show you guys, how I smoked Shisha.

Within 10 puffs, I was on Cloud 9.

Head was spinning madly.


Ally lone shot.


Amyksy again.

Bongok Kian!!!


Love my Italian Glass Ring from Venice :)


Sultry hot Ally. XOXO


You're the smelly one.




Ally in the dark.



Lycra body dress, Topshop




♥ Outfit for the night!